October 16, 2009

Mishie Mini Kit...Josey Posey Gift Bag

I love making homemade embellishments as you know. :) Today I made up some pretty little flowers that I'm naming a Josey Posey, after my oldest daughter. I dug out a stash of other goodies, using Papertrey's Orange Zest as in inspiration color.

I must digress for a little story.....last night while out celebrating out 15th anniversary at our favorite Mexican restaurant, I saw these three elderly ladies chugging down $1.50 margaritas. They were having a great time so I stopped by to chat with them while Eric was paying the bill. One of the ladies has on an orange vest with a creamy cable knit sweater layered underneath. I complimented her on her pretty vest and the rest was history. They nearly made me sit down to have a margi with them! LOL! When we got in the blazer, Eric asked, *Did you know those ladies?* I said, *Nope, I just liked that lady's orange vest.* Sooooo, here's snippets of that orange-y colored vest showing up in my Mishie Mini Kit today. Inspiration can come from the silliest of places.This little kit is cute. I've taken a small square Kraft envelope from Papertrey and embellished the outside instead of the inside blank card. I first made my little Josey Posey from Aqua Mist ribbon, then layered it with a hand cut piece of green felt for the leaf and topped it off with an Orange Zest button. My little Josey Posey sits on top of a scalloped punch circle stamped with my favorite stamp.....the loopy circle from Borders and Corners Circles. My envelope is accented with a big piece of orange ric rac, two tied Orange Zest Vintage Buttons and is stamped with *celebrate today* from Mixed Messages.
The little gifty card envelope sits on top of a glassine bag which is tied with Orange Zest Grosgrain ribbon. Nothing more is needed because the vibrant orange is sooooooo pretty.
This is the perfect little gift card/gift sack ensemble. Inside the sack you can tuck in a small gift such as jewelry, hand stamped gift tags, a gourmet chocolate, Halloween treats, gift cards or cash. I love having a few of these types of matching gift sacks and cards on hand. It seems when you most need a gift sack, you don't have any on hand and you don't have the time to wrap it all up. If you keep a few in your goody basket, you'll always be prepared. :)


I've tucked a few of these away for little gifties.....and I've put a few in my Etsy shop if you'd like to stop by. I hope you have a great weekend! It's a glorious sunny day here in Kansas. The trees and pastures are all shades of Fall colors and are just beautiful. In a while, I'll pick the girls up from basketball practice (woohoo it's BB season!!) and will pick Eric up from deer hunting on our way back. Tomorrow Eric and I are heading to Kansas City to do a little shopping......for our anniversary, he got his deer mounted and it's already hanging on the wall in our living room........and I get to go shopping. We're both happy campers.

13 comments:

anya said...

These colors are so pretty together! That splash of orange really adds something!

naomi chokr said...

sooo cute!!! i love your new picture!!!

aussiestamper said...

Oh I can't believe the many times I have ooed and aahed over your glorious creations, but haven't left a comment...well yes I agree inspiration does come from the 'strangest' places - I thought I was weird when watching a movie once and studying the pictures behind the actor to use as a card layout! Oh us crafters are a lovely bunch!:) Keep up the phenonemnal cards Mish - Love Denise in Australia

patriciad said...

Love the lil posies..so sweet. Happy anniversary to you and Eric. Now go shopping for petesakes!

ctemommy said...

Cute kit and I love your new picture! I am awaiting my BIG PTI order which has your new stamp set and those cute notepads :)

Anonymous said...

Congratulations on your Anniversary, and I love your new picture. The Josey Posey's are really darlin' like all of your creations. Have a good one!!
Patty R.

Debbie Fisher (debbiedee) said...

Love your new picture!
Funny story and great embellies!

Leanne said...

Love this combo, Mish. Imma gonna scraplift this for sure. :)

Linda said...

Happy Anniversary. Betcha your shopping includes a trip to your LSS. Have fun.

Karen said...

These kits are so cute. Love the new picture, you look so pretty. Have a great weekend.

Angy said...

Love your new picture - looks great! I like your josey posey as well. Oh and I just want to add (after reading through some of your old posts) that I have to break up two red heads also. Mine are boys though...

Lou said...

Absolutely adorable!
Happy Anniversary!

Suzanne said...

they are really cute, and i love your new photo by the way!

Related Posts with Thumbnails